Data protection

Data protection declaration

  1. Basics

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who use the services of the Hotel “The Harmonie Vienna” operated by the V.A. Hotel GmbH. We inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis. Please note that as part of Best Western International, The Harmonie Vienna also handles and exchanges reservation information through Best Western International’s Global Reservation Systems. In this respect, this statement covers only the sphere of influence of the V.A. Hotel GmbH, but not the use of your data within Best Western International. The handling of the data by Best Western International can be viewed separately on their website.

The responsible representative  for the data processing is The Harmonie Vienna V.A. Hotel GmbH, is Mrs. Mag. Sonja Wimmer (+43 1 317 66 04 | s.wimmer@harmonie-vienna.at)

Mit der Nutzung unserer Dienstleistungen stimmen Sie den Bedingungen dieser Datenschutzbestimmung zu und bestätigen darüber hinaus, dass Sie das 14. Lebensjahr vollendet haben und in der Lage sind, eine zulässige Einwilligung zu erteilen, oder dass bereits eine wirksame Einwilligung Ihres Erziehungsberechtigten oder Ihres Sachwalters vorliegt.

By using our

  1. Information in accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, that is in particular

  • Name (s)
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Credit and debit card number or other payment information
  • Financial information in certain circumstances
  • Language settings
  • Date and place of birth
  • Nationality, passport or visa information or other identification documents issued by government agencies
  • Important dates such as birthdays, anniversaries and special occasions
  • Membership or loyalty program data (including co-branded cards, affiliations to travel partner programs)
  • employer information
  • Information about the itinerary, tour group or activities
  • Information about previous visits or interactions, purchased goods and services, and specific requests for services and amenities
  • Information about geolocation
  • IDs of social media accounts, profile pictures and other publicly available data or data that you provide by linking your social media accounts and loyalty accounts,

in certain circumstances as well

  • Data on family members and companions, such as the names and ages of children
  • Photographs, as well as video and audio from surveillance cameras located in public areas of our buildings
  • Guest preferences and personalized data (“Personal Preferences”), such as your interests, activities, hobbies, preferred food and drinks, services and amenities that you provide to us during your visit or that we learn about during your visit, are needed for our services. This includes the booking of travel, guides, gastronomy, vehicles rental, transfers, registrations, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer investment, billing and their review (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

We store, process and, where necessary, provide this information to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and optimal service to our customers – including service providers in third countries as processors, software and agency service providers-.

We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal bases for these data processing processes are:

– The fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,

– Consents obtained from you,

– statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (for example, documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, litigation) and § 96 TKG and

– our legitimate interests (for example, improving our customer service, including in the field of direct mail or the exercise of our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can satisfy you constantly and permanently.

If you provide us or our service providers with personally identifiable information about other persons (for example, if you make a reservation for another person), you state that you have the consent of those individuals with respect to the sharing of their information , and allow us to use this information in accordance with the terms of this statement.

  1. Our website, cookies and tracking services

By accessing our website, access data is automatically collected and stored. These access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the IP address of the user, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and the message of the successful call. These access data are used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. If an unlawful act is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to secure evidence. For further details on the storage and use of the collected data, please refer to the descriptions below.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on various pages in order to simplify the use of our website and communication and to better adapt our internet presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser.

CheckEffect

This website uses CheckEffect, a web analysis tool by ncm.at. CheckEffect is the tool for successful tourism online marketing, developed by tourism experts according to the needs of the tourism industry. CheckEffect uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is stored on a server of ncm.at. ncm.at will use this information to evaluate the use of the website. The evaluation is used to give the operator of the website a detailed insight and reports on search terms, search engines or cost-benefit calculations of individual advertisements, campaigns and paid links. CheckEffect compares this data anonymously with websites of similar companies and makes an industry comparison available.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by ncm.at in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

Use of Google Analytics, Google Convers Tracking and Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics, Google Conversions Tracking and Google Remarketing. These are the services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of our Internet offers by them. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered with the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to our site.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by visiting the page that disables Google advertising. Alternatively, users can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Disabling Google Ads

(http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html) or on the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

Using Google Maps

Using Google Maps: The media owner’s services use Google Maps to display maps and create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If the user uses the platform, it will establish a direct connection with Google’s servers. Google receives device-specific data, location data, IP address (log files), information about cookies. By using the platform, the user agrees to the transmission, collection, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google. Incidentally, the statements under point 10 of this privacy policy apply analogously.

Using Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Facebook SocialPlugin”. If you visit a website of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by this into the website. By integrating the plugins Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, click the “Like” button or leave a comment, the information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

Use of Instagram Social Plugins

Our website uses what are known as Instagram social plugins (“plugins”) operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an “Instagram camera”. When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Instagram’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are currently not logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to an Instagram server in the US and stored there. If you’re logged in to Instagram, Instagram can instantly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the “Instagram” button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your related rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/. If you do not want Instagram to directly map the data collected through our website to your Instagram account, you’ll need to log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

Use the Tweet button from Twitter

Our website uses the “Tweet” button of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 750 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States (“Twitter”). The button is recognizable by the dark blue bird and the word “Tweet” on a light blue background.

When you visit a web page of our website that contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the “Tweet Button” is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and incorporated by this into your Twitter message. We therefore have no control over the amount of data that Twitter uses the button, but we assume that your IP address will be included.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to Twitters Privacy Policy: http://twitter.com/privacy. If you are a Twitter member and do not want Twitter to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member data stored on Twitter, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website.

Use +1 buttons / Google +1 buttons

Our website uses the “+ 1” button of the Google Plus social network powered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Roadway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by the sign “+1 on a white or colored background.

When you visit a website on our website that contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the “+ 1” button will be sent by Google directly to your browser and incorporated into the website by Google. We therefore have no control over the amount of data Google collects from the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only logged in members such data, including the IP address, collected and processed.

For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please see Google’s Privacy Policy for the “+ 1” button: (http://www.google.com/intl /en/+/policy/+1button.html) and the FAQ: (http://bit.ly/r3Qmer.) If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect information about you from and through our website If you have linked your Google membership data, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.

Using YouTubePlugins

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you’ve visited.

If you’re logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Use of the contact form

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission and storage and processing by us for the duration of this specific request. This is especially true for your requests via contact form, chat and emails you send us. We need this data to process your request and in these cases also store your IP address for purposes of securing evidence. The storage takes place as long as this is necessary for you or us to take care of any supplementary or subsequently asked questions.

Legal Basis

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

  1. Transmission to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal data will be provided by us

– within the group (Best Western International) taking into account the permitted uses,

– and, where appropriate, to processors and third parties who are required to provide the services you require. All processors are committed to complying with applicable data protection standards.

How your data is handled by Best Western International can be found at https://www.bestwestern.com/en_US/legal/privacy-policy.html.

  1. Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part. At the request of the person affected, we will promptly pseudonymize all personal data, unless this is prevented by a statutory retention obligation.

For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at administration@harmonie-vienna.at or at s.wimmer@harmonie-vienna.at. We’re here to help. For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

  1. Others

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available at any time on the website at https://www.harmonie-vienna.at/datenschutz/, our imprint under https://www.harmonie-vienna.at/impressum/

BEST PRICE &
WELCOME GIFT WHEN YOU BOOK DIRECTLY

"Modern design and nice services"
StalniGost - Belgrade, Serbia - TripAdvisor
Book directly

BEST PRICE &
WELCOME GIFT WHEN YOU BOOK DIRECTLY

"The perfect place to stay in Vienna"
Cristina T - Constanta, Romania - TripAdvisor
Book directly

BEST PRICE &
WELCOME GIFT WHEN YOU BOOK DIRECTLY

"Beautiful boutique hotel"
jdsvarley - Doha, Qatar - TripAdvisor
Book directly